PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL


1.1 Our policy on processing personal data describes how we at Hagelens I/S collects and process information about you. The purpose is to inform you about, how we best protect the data you have borrowed us - regardless of where they are collected, disclosed or processed.

1.2 The personal data policy applies to all personal information, that you provide directly to us or which we collect via Hagelens' website at www.hagelens.com.

1.3 Hagelens is the data controller for your personal information. If you would like to contact us regarding your data, you can do so by contacting us. Contact details listed in section 7.

 

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE GATHRERING?

2.1 When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of www.hagelens.com, for example, what browser you are using, what you are looking for on the website, your IP address, including your network location and information about your PC.

2.1.1 The goal is to optimize your user experience on the site and site's functionality, and that we can conduct targeted marketing, including re-targeting through Facebook and Google. This is necessary for us to take care of our own interests, in improving the site.

2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, paragraph f.

2.2 When you purchase a product on our site or communicate with us on the site, we collect the information you provide us, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, how to pay, information about which products you buy and may have returned, complaints on goods, delivery requests, who you have sent a gift for, and information about the IP address, from which you have sent us your order.

2.2.1 The purpose, is that we can deliver the products, that you have ordered and, in addition, fulfill our legally binding agreement with you, including to manage your rights to return and if any, make a complaint if something is wrong with a product. Information about your purchases, can also be processed to comply with legal requirements, including accounting and accounting. Upon your purchase, the IP address is collected for the purpose and to take care of our interest in preventing fraud.

2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, b, c and f.
 

3. WHO ARE THE RECEIVERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1 Information about your (or the receivers of your gift) name, address, e-mail, telephone number, and order number and specific delivery requests are disclosed to shipping companies such as GLS or coolrunner.dk.

3.2 Your information will also be disclosed to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external collaborators to include development, technical support, and improvements to our site, and targeted marketing, including re-targeting. In addition, for your review of our company and products. All of these companies are data administrators for us and process the data for which we are data controllers and for which you have borrowed us. Therefore, it is important for us to take good care of them why computer users may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and they are fully confidential about these. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processing companies handling personal information on our behalf. This is to ensure that your data is best protected from us and our partners.

3.3 Two of these data providers, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. And Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Type of Data Regulation Article. 45th

3.3.1 A copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

3.3.2 A copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

 

4. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

4.1 In order to provide transparency regarding the processing of your information, we as a data controller must clearly disclose your rights. If you are at least in doubt, you are always welcome to contact us.

4.2 Your right to insight.

4.2.1 You have the right to contact us at any time and request to know what information we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, which categories of personal information and recipients of information there may be, as well as information from which the information originates. That is, if they are collected on our site, if you have borrowed your data by ordering etc.

4.2.2 It is your clear right to obtain a copy of us with the personal information we treat about you. If you wish to receive information about your personal information, please send a written request to info@hagelens.com. Then we will contact you as soon as possible and you will know what information you have borrowed. You may be asked to document who you are.

4.3 Your right to rectification

4.3.1 You also have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. Ie For example, if you notice that there are errors in the information we have registered, please contact us. We will then ensure that the information can be corrected.

4.4 Your right to delete.

4.4.1 In some cases you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we have no reason (legal basis) to continue processing. However, we are not required to delete your personal information if they are still necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations to you. For example, we can send an order to you, make return handling / refund or complaint processing. But, of course, we will only save the information as long as necessary.

4.5 Your right to limit treatment for storage

4.5.1 You may, in certain cases, have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information to consist of storage, for example, if you believe that the information we obtain about you is incorrect.

4.6 Your right to data portability (data transmission and data transfer).

4.6.1 You may, in some cases, have the right to obtain personal information that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

4.7 Your right to object.

4.7.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information at any time. This applies both to our direct marketing to you as well as to any one. profiling made to target our direct marketing.

4.7.2 In addition, you may at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, object to the processing of your personal information that we make based on our legitimate interests, cf. 2.1.

4.8 Your right to revoke consent.

4.8.1 You may revoke any consent you have given to a given processing of personal data at any time. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us by e-mail at info@hagelens.com. Then you will receive a confirmation that your consent has been revoked.

4.9 Your right to appeal

4.9.1 If you find reason to complain about our processing of your personal information, you are entitled to this.
And this can be submitted to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk or per. telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

 

5. WHEN DO WE DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1 Personal information that we have collected through your use of www.hagelens.com cf. 2.1. we will delete at the latest when you have not used the site for 1 year.

5.2 The information collected in connection with a purchase you have made on www.hagelens.com cf. 2.2 will in principle be deleted 5 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, we may choose to store this information for a longer period of time, if we have a legitimate reason, for example, if it is necessary ifm. legal requirements and documentation or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. To meet the requirements of the Accounting Act, we keep accounting records for 5 years until the end of the calendar year.

 

6. SAFETY FOR YOU

6.1 We comply with applicable security rules and have implemented specific technical and systematic security measures and prepared internal procedures for ensuring that your personal information is not lost, altered, unauthorized or misused, accidentally or in case of unlawful breakages.

6.2 Only our employees have a real need to access your personal information to perform their work, which has access to them. All employees are also subject to professional secrecy.



7. CONTACT DETAILS

7.1 Hagelens I/S is the data controller for the personal data that you share with us or collected through www.hagelens.com.

7.2 If you have questions about our personal data policy or you wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in section. 4, you are very welcome to contact us here:

Hagelens I/S
Hjortevænget 34
2880 Bagsværd
Denmark


Tel. number: +45 51 91 28 80

E-mail: info@hagelens.com


8. CHANGES IN PERSONATE POLICY

8.1 If we make changes to the personal data policy, you will of course be informed about this next time you visit our site.

 
9. VERSION

9.1 This is version 1 of Hagelen's personal data policy dated 24/5 2018.

 

BEST WISHES
Andreas Kongen Møller and Camilla Hagel
Owners